Nayi Naveli Day 1 Collection: Box Office Earnings & Opening Report

Check the official Nayi Naveli day 1 collection, occupancy rates, footfalls, and worldwide box office earnings for Yami Gautam's comedy-horror film.

The wait for Bollywood's latest genre-bending experiment is officially over, and industry analysts are closely tracking the Nayi Naveli day 1 collection to gauge the film's theatrical trajectory. As audiences flock to cinemas to catch Yami Gautam in this unique blend of laughs and scares, the Nayi Naveli day 1 collection has emerged as a major talking point across entertainment circles. Understanding these early numbers gives us a clearer picture of how well this comedy-horror venture resonated with moviegoers on its opening Friday.

Overview of Nayyi Navelli Theatrical Launch

Directed by Balaji Mohan and produced by Anand L Rai and Himanshu Sharma, the movie brings a fresh premise to the big screen. Set against a chaotic Meerut backdrop, the storyline follows a picture-perfect bride who turns a tumultuous household upside down—or perhaps inside out—when her suspicious brother-in-law begins to wonder if she is actually a supernatural entity in disguise.

With a runtime of 2 hours and 18 minutes and a UA16+ certification, the film secured a widespread release on October 16, 2026. Trade analysts and fans alike spent opening day refreshing box office trackers to see how the combination of family drama, comedy, and horror would perform at the ticket counters.

Movie ParameterDetails
TitleNayyi Navelli
GenreComedy, Family, Horror
LanguageHindi (2D)
Release DateOctober 16, 2026
DirectorBalaji Mohan
ProducersAnand L Rai, Himanshu Sharma
Lead CastYami Gautam, Adinath Kothare, Mita Vashisht

Breaking Down the Nayi Naveli Day 1 Collection

According to data compiled from theatrical tracking platforms like Sacnilk, the opening day figures provide a solid foundation for its first weekend run. Exhibiting across 6,281 shows nationwide, the feature managed to pull in respectable numbers right out of the gate.

The initial figures show that the film generated a steady stream of ticket sales, translating to a healthy opening day total before heading into the weekend. Community reports and morning show trends indicated moderate early buzz that picked up significantly by evening screenings.

Box Office MetricOpening Day Collection (INR)
India Net Collection₹3.25 Cr
India Gross Collection₹3.83 Cr
Overseas Gross Collection₹0.75 Cr
Worldwide Gross Total₹4.58 Cr
Total Day 1 Footfalls155,011

Regional Occupancy and Theatrical Footfalls

To truly understand the Nayi Naveli day 1 collection, one must examine how different regions across India performed throughout the day. Overall occupancy for the Hindi 2D version stood at approximately 15.08%, with evening and night shows showing a noticeable surge in viewer turnout. Morning shows opened at a modest 6.15%, but numbers climbed as word of mouth spread.

Metropolitan hubs and select tier-2 cities exhibited varying degrees of enthusiasm. While northern circuits had steady footfalls, southern and eastern pockets like Bengaluru, Hyderabad, and Kolkata recorded exceptionally high peak occupancies during evening slots.

Major RegionNumber of ShowsOverall Occupancy (%)Peak Night Occupancy (%)
Chennai2037.0%42.0%
Bengaluru14428.0%53.0%
Hyderabad8024.8%43.0%
Kolkata5924.8%31.0%
Mumbai51711.5%17.0%
Pune23611.0%18.0%
NCR89610.3%15.0%
Ahmedabad3307.8%11.0%

Cast, Crew, and Creative Vision

The commercial success and audience pull of any theatrical release heavily rely on its star power and creative backing. Headlined by Yami Gautam, the movie features an ensemble cast that includes Adinath Kothare, Mita Vashisht, Sonal Jha, Sunita Rajwar, Prateek Pachauri, and Sushmita Mukherjee.

The collaboration between director Balaji Mohan and renowned producers Anand L Rai and Himanshu Sharma brought a distinct narrative flavor to the screen. Their collective track record in delivering engaging, rooted, and quirky storytelling played a vital role in securing over 6,000 shows on opening day.

Cast & Crew RoleName / Details
Lead ActressYami Gautam
Supporting CastAdinath Kothare, Mita Vashisht, Sonal Jha, Sunita Rajwar
DirectionBalaji Mohan
Production BannerColour Yellow Productions (Anand L Rai & Himanshu Sharma)
Censor RatingUA 16+

What to Expect from the Opening Weekend

With a respectable start on Friday, trade pundits are keeping a close eye on Saturday and Sunday trends. Comedy-horror films historically rely heavily on family audiences and positive word-of-mouth during weekend evening slots. Given that the night shows on Day 1 touched over 22% occupancy overall—and spiked past 50% in select metropolitan pockets—the weekend growth potential looks promising.

If the film maintains its momentum through Saturday and Sunday, it could easily secure a healthy opening weekend total before heading into the crucial weekday tests. Distributors and theater owners will be monitoring whether family audiences continue to drive ticket sales across northern and western circuits.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the official Nayi Naveli day 1 collection in India?

On its first Friday, the movie collected a net of ₹3.25 Cr across India, with gross domestic collections reaching ₹3.83 Cr from 6,281 shows.

What is the worldwide total of Nayyi Navelli after opening day?

Including an estimated ₹0.75 Cr from overseas markets, the worldwide gross collection reached ₹4.58 Cr on its opening day.

Who are the lead actors and director of Nayyi Navelli?

The movie stars Yami Gautam alongside Adinath Kothare and Mita Vashisht. It is directed by Balaji Mohan and produced by Anand L Rai and Himanshu Sharma.

How many footfalls did the film register on Day 1?

The film recorded a total footfall of 155,011 patrons across various cinema halls in India on its opening day.